You are here

Officers and Steering Group Members

The NGO Working Group on the Security Council holds elections every three years (every two years until 2010). An elections committee is named and typically all members vote.  The elections choose the Chair and Vice-Chair and five other members of the Steering Group.  No one can stand for office more than three terms.  In the case of tie votes, persons serve in office jointly.
 
 
2014-2016
Joseph C. Donnelly, Caritas Internationalis, Chair
Renzo Pomi, Amnesty International, Vice Chair
Jelena Pia-Comella, Coalition for the International Criminal Court, Secretary
Bani Dugal, Baha'i International Community
Doug Hostetter, Mennonite Central Committee
Vanessa Jackson, Crisis Action
Ryan Smith, Presbyterian Church USA
Andrew Tomlinson, Quaker UN Office
 
 
2013-2014
 
Joanna Weschler, Security Council Report, Co-Chair
Gerald Martone, Intrnational Rescue Committee, Co-Chair
Michelle Brown, Refugees International
Joseph Donnelley, Caritas Internationalis
Doug Hostetter, Mennonite Central Committee
Jelena Pia-Comella, Coalition for the International Criminal Court, Secretary

 

2010-2012

 
Joanna Weschler, Security Council Report, Chair
Gerald Martone, Intrnational Rescue Committee, Vice Chair
Gorel Bogarde, Save the Children (replaced by Paul Mikov, World Vision International)
Michelle Brown, Refugees International
Joseph Donnelley, Caritas Internationalis
Kirsten Hagon, Oxfam International (replaced by Jelena Pia-Comella, Coalition for the International Criminal Court)
Doug Hostetter, Mennonite Central Committee
James Paul, Global Policy Forum, Secretary {ex officio}, (replaced by David Weaver, Global Policy Forum)
 
 
2008-2010
 
Kate Hunt, Care International, Co-Chair
Joanna Weschler, Security Council Report, Co-Chair
James Paul, Global Policy Forum, Vice-Chair
Gorel Bogarde, Save the Children
Michelle Brown, Refugees International
Doug Hostetter, Mennonite Central Committee
Cathy Fitzpatrick, Physicians for Human Rights
Tanya Karanasios, Coalition for an International Criminal Court
 
 
2006-2008
 
Kate Hunt, CARE International, Co-Chair
James Paul, Global Policy Forum, Co-Chair
Michelle Brown, Refugees International
John Burroughs, Lawyers' Committee on Nuclear Policy
Cathy Fitzpatrick, Physicians for Human Rights
Dennis Frado, Lutheran Office for World Community
Tanya Karanasios, Coalition for an International Criminal Court
Yvonne Terlingen, Amnesty International
Joanna Weschler, Security Council Report
 
 
2004-2006
 
James Paul, Global Policy Forum, Chair
Kate Hunt, CARE International, Vice-Chair
Cathy Fitzpatrick, Physicians for Human Rights
Tanya Karanasios, Coalition for an International Criminal Court
Jack Patterson, Quaker UN Office
Yvonne Terlingen, Amnesty International
Matt Scott, World Vision International (replaced by Dennis Frado, Lutheran Office for World Community)
 
 
2002-2004
 
Jack Patterson, Quaker UN Office, Chair
Catherine Dumait-Harper, Médecins sans Frontières ,Vice-Chair
Nicola Reindorp, Oxfam International
John Rempel, Mennonite Central Committee
Yvonne Terlingen, Amnesty International (replaced by Matt Scott, World Vision International)
Sandi Tully, CARE International
Joanna Weschler, Human Rights Watch
James Paul, Global Policy Forum, Secretary (ex officio)
 
 

2000-2002
 

James Paul, Global Policy Forum, Chair
Catherine Dumait-Harper, Médecins sans Frontières, Vice-Chair
Peter Davies, Oxfam International
Dennis Frado, Lutheran Office for World Community
Felicity Hill, Women's International League for Peace & Freedom (replaced by John Rempel, Mennonite UN Office)
Jack Patterson, Quaker UN Office
Sandi Tulley, CARE International
Joanna Weschler, Human Rights Watch
 
 
 
1998-2000
 
James Paul, Global Policy Forum, Chair
Catherine Dumait-Harper, Médecins sans Frontières, Vice-Chair
Peter Davies, Oxfam International
Stefanie Grant, Lawyers' Committee for Human Rights
Iain Levine, Amnesty International
David Jackman (replaced by Jack Patterson), Quaker UN Office
Lucy Webster, Economists Allied for Arms Reduction
Joanna Weschler, Human Rights Watch
 
 

1995-1998
 

James Paul, Global Policy Forum, Convener
Andrew Clapham, Amnesty International
William Pace, World Federalist Movement
Alyn Ware, Lawyers' Committee on Nuclear Policy
Joanna Bernstein, Earth Action
 
 

Election Overseers/Committees:
 

1998: Florence Martin, Amnesty International
2000: Sandi Tully, CARE International
2002: Sandi Tully, CARE International
2004: Catherine Dumait-Harper, Médecins sans Frontières
2006: Gorel Bogarde, Save the Children & Nicole Deller, World Federalist Movement
2008: Gerry Martone, International Rescue Committee; Steve Crawshaw, Human Rights Watch; & Claire Tixiere, FIDH (International Federation of Human Rights
2010: Cathy Fitzpatrick, Physicians for Human Rights and Tanya Karanasios, Coalition for the International Criminal Court